Academics Current Course Syllabi


Spring 2018 - Course Syllabi


ACC Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
ACC 124-1 Principles of Accounting II Edward Younkins
ACC 124-2 Principles of Accounting II Edward Younkins
ACC 212-1 Intermediate Accounting II Edward Younkins
ACC 223-1 Accounting Information Systems Tammy Richmond
ACC 373-1 Internship in Accounting Matthew Riordan
ACC 403-1 Accounting Govrn Non-Prof Org Tammy Richmond
ACC 406-1 Auditing Theory & Practice William Reasbeck

ATH Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
ATH 202-1 Athletic Training Practicum II Kimberly McManis
ATH 212-1 Theraputic Modalities David Dennis
ATH 302-1 Athletic Training Practicum IV Jessica Battilochi
ATH 321-1 Orthopedics Low Extrem & Trnk David Dennis
ATH 341-1 Exercise Physiology Jared Estock
ATH 402-1 Athletic Training PracticumVI David Dennis
ATH 412-1 Athletic Training Capstone Kimberly McManis
ATH 422-1 Professional Development Christina Schoolcraft
ATH 432-1 Athletic Training PBL Kimberly McManis

BIO Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
BIO 107-1 Evolution & Ecology Kenneth Rastall
BIO 108-1 Form & Function Ben Stout
BIO 109-1 Cells & Chromosomes Robert Shurina
BIO 122-1 General Biology II Laboratory Donald Serva
BIO 122-2 General Biology II Laboratory Donald Serva
BIO 129-1 Anatomy & Physiology II Donald Serva
BIO 129-2 Anatomy & Physiology II Donald Serva
BIO 310-1 Genetics Jonathan Lief
BIO 311-1 Genetics Lab Robert Shurina
BIO 315-99 Ecology Ben Stout
BIO 320-1 Comparative Vertebrate Anatomy Kenneth Rastall
BIO 321-1 Vertebrate Biology Laboratory Kenneth Rastall
BIO 340-1 Cell & Molecular Biology Robert Shurina
BIO 341-1 Cell & Molecular Laboratory Robert Shurina
BIO 436-1 Physiological Ecology Ben Stout
BIO 437-1 Physiological Ecology Laborato Ben Stout
BIO 440-1 Microbiology Harold Cook
BIO 441-1 Microbiology Laboratory Harold Cook
BIO 441-2 Microbiology Laboratory Harold Cook
BIO 482-1 Research Seminar Ben Stout

BUS Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
BUS 221-1 Quantitative Business Analysis Homayoun Hajiran
BUS 313-1 Information Sys & Operations Greg Sheperd
BUS 315-1 Business Law Alyssa Pietropaolo
BUS 410-1 Strategic Business Planning TBA

CHE Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
CHE 105-1 Intro to General Org & Biochem Thomas Conti
CHE 107-1 Chemistry for Non-Sci Majors Emily Sylvester
CHE 110-20 General Chemistry Mary Beth Criniti
CHE 120-1 General Chemistry II Jason Fuller
CHE 121-20 General Chemistry Laboratory Mary Beth Criniti
CHE 122-1 General Chemistry Lab II Jason Fuller
CHE 122-3 General Chemistry Lab II Jason Fuller
CHE 222-1 Organic Chemistry II Mary Railing
CHE 232-1 Organic Chemistry Lab II Stephanie Vance
CHE 314-1 Biochemistry Mary Railing
CHE 316-1 Instrumental Analysis Douglas Swartz
CHE 317-1 Instrumental Analysis Lab Emily Sylvester
CHE 378-1 Junior Research Project II Jason Fuller
CHE 415-99 Advanced Organic Chemistry Jason Fuller
CHE 478-1 Senior Research Project II Jason Fuller

CLS Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
CLS 215-1 Concepts of Epidem & Microbiol Nahla Khoury
CLS 321-1 Intro to Research in Healthcar James Tarr
CLS 330-1 Princ of Instruct Technologies Marybeth Emmerth
CLS 335-1 Pathophyiology II Ralph Lucki

COM Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
COM 109-1 Media and Culture Nancy Bressler
COM 115-1 Prin. of Professional Speaking Nancy Bressler
COM 115-2 Prin. of Professional Speaking Nancy Bressler
COM 115-3 Prin. of Professional Speaking Paula Makris
COM 224-1 Professional Speaking Nancy Bressler
COM 230-1 Visual Rhetoric I William Maxwell
COM 273-1 Internship in Communications Matthew Riordan
COM 303-1 Race, Gender, & Class in Media Nancy Bressler
COM 373-1 Communication Internship Matthew Riordan
COM 374-1 Internship Matthew Riordan
COM 402-1 Senior Seminar Nancy Bressler

COMP Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
COMP 105-1 Process of Composition Amy Phillips
COMP 105-2 Process of Composition William Maxwell
COMP 105-3 Process of Composition Marc Seamon
COMP 105-4 Process of Composition Marc Seamon

CRE Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
CRE 281-1 Creative Fiction Workshop John Whitehead
CRE 486-1 Capstone Portfolio John Whitehead

CRJ Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
CRJ 112-1 Intro to Criminal Justice Sys. David Hacker
CRJ 261-1 Criminial Investigations Zachary Allman
CRJ 361-1 Community Corrections James Stock
CRJ 373-1 Internship Matthew Riordan
CRJ 410-1 Eth & Phil Issues in Crim Just John Rowan
CRJ 421-1 Theory of Mgt & Administration Terry Huffman

CSC Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
CSC 112-1 Computer Science II Patrick Plunkett
CSC 220-1 Social Profes & Ethical Issues Patrick Plunkett
CSC 261-1 Programming in Python Ryan Orzolek
CSC 350-1 Computer Architecture Patrick Plunkett
CSC 436-1 Senior Project Ryan Orzolek

DPT Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
DPT 621-1 Basic Science III Mohammad Hadadzadeh
DPT 621-2 Basic Science III Mohammad Hadadzadeh
DPT 622-1 Clinical Science III David Edwards
DPT 622-2 Clinical Science III Melissa Bozovich
DPT 622-3 Clinical Science III Alison Kreger
DPT 622-4 Clinical Science III Tadeusz Laska
DPT 622-5 Clinical Science III Megan Witzgall
DPT 622-6 Clinical Science III George Angalich
DPT 622-7 Clinical Science III David Edwards
DPT 623-1 Physical Therapy Science Caterina Abraham
DPT 623-2 Physical Therapy Science Caterina Abraham
DPT 624-1 Professional Issues III David Edwards
DPT 625-1 Integrated Seminar II David Edwards
DPT 627-1 Service Learning II Caterina Abraham
DPT 629-1 Clinical Education Stream II Meghann Kolb
DPT 641-1 Basic Science V Allen Marangoni
DPT 641-2 Basic Science V Allen Marangoni
DPT 642-1 Clinical Science V Alison Kreger
DPT 642-2 Clinical Science V Tadeusz Laska
DPT 642-3 Clinical Science V Meghann Kolb
DPT 642-4 Clinical Science V Melissa Bozovich
DPT 642-5 Clinical Science V David Hanna
DPT 642-6 Clinical Science V Noelle Adams
DPT 642-7 Clinical Science V Craig Glenn
DPT 643-1 Physical Therapy Science Craig Ruby
DPT 643-2 Physical Therapy Science Craig Ruby
DPT 644-80 Professional Issues V Rhonda Haley
DPT 645-1 Integrated Seminar IV Alison Kreger
DPT 649-1 Clinical Education Stream IV Rhonda Haley
DPT 656-1 Research Training Seminar III Craig Ruby
DPT 657-1 Service Learning IV (Mexico) Allen Marangoni
DPT 658-1 Clinical Education II Meghann Kolb
DPT 658-2 Clinical Education II Rhonda Haley

ECO Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
ECO 221-2 Microeconomics Homayoun Hajiran

EGR Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
EGR 102-1 Engineering Orientation II Luis Tampe
EGR 244-1 Dynamics Robert Yahn
EGR 245-1 Mechanics of Materials Peter Ehni
EGR 318-1 Fluid Mechanics Neetika Sharma
EGR 350-1 Mechatronics Peter Ehni
EGR 374-1 Internship Matthew Riordan
EGR 420-1 Engineering Economics Robert Yahn
EGR 426-1 Operations Management Robert Yahn
EGR 481-1 Engineering Capstone Project Robert Yahn

ENS Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
ENS 110-1 Env Conservations & Energy Sus Ben Stout

EXS Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
EXS 212-1 Motor Development James Tarr
EXS 312-1 Exercise Physiology James Tarr

FAS Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
FAS 115-1 Acting I Timothy Thompson
FAS 116-1 Dance Workshop Cheryl Pompeo
FAS 120-1 Intro to Music Anthony Panebianco
FAS 140-1 Intro to Visual Art Michael McKowen
FAS 153-1 Video-Art Workshop Michael McKowen

FIN Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
FIN 311-1 Principles of Finance Homayoun Hajiran
FIN 311-2 Principles of Finance Homayoun Hajiran
FIN 316-1 Investment and Portfolio Mngmt Homayoun Hajiran

FRE Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
FRE 102-1 Intro to French II Eric Halicki

GSC Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
GSC 120-1 Integrated Sciences II Tammy Dewitt
GSC 135-1 Science of Health Christina Schoolcraft

HIS Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
HIS 110-80 The 20th Century Daniel Weimer
HIS 120W-1 Historical Methods Jeffrey Rutherford
HIS 120W-2 Historical Methods Jeffrey Rutherford
HIS 317-1 The History of the Holocaust Jeffrey Rutherford
HIS 352-1 Western Trad. 1650 - Present Jeffrey Rutherford
HIS 386-1 Junior Seminar Daniel Weimer

HON Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
HON 100-1 Freshmen Honors Seminar John Whitehead
HON 200-1 Sophomore Honors Seminar John Whitehead
HON 300-1 Junior Honors Seminar Andrew Staron
HON 400-1 Senior Honors Seminar Andrew Staron

INS Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
INS 111-1 World Community Luis Tampe
INS 111-2 World Community Luis Tampe

LIT Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
LIT 115W-1 Explorations in Literature Kathryn Voorhees
LIT 115W-2 Explorations in Literature Kathryn Voorhees
LIT 120-1 Literary Foundations Amy Phillips
LIT 150-1 Con & Cult Lit: Black & White Kathryn Voorhees
LIT 150-2 Stranger in a Strange Land Paula Makris
LIT 150-80 Conflict & Culture in Lit. Amy Phillips
LIT 325-1 Studies in Theory Paula Makris
LIT 420-1 Early American Literature Kathryn Voorhees
LIT 425-1 Victorian Literature Amy Phillips

MAT Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
MAT 105-1 Intro to Stats I Neetika Sharma
MAT 105-2 Intro to Stats I Neetika Sharma
MAT 108-1 Pre-Calculus Ignatius Sasmita
MAT 111-1 Calculus I Marc Brodie
MAT 112-1 Calculus II Robert Yahn
MAT 212-1 Ordinary Differential Equation Marc Brodie
MAT 382-1 Introductory Research Seminar Marc Brodie
MAT 413-1 Complex Variables Marc Brodie
MAT 424-1 Geometry Marc Brodie
MAT 482-1 Senior Seminar Marc Brodie

MBA Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
MBA 502-85 Marketing Management Tara St. Clair
MBA 503-1 Ethical Environment of Bus. Byron Phillips
MBA 505-85 Quantitative Business Analysis Eric Mohan
MBA 512-1 Operations Management Robert Yahn
MBA 539-85 Information Systems Alex McCullough
MBA 547-80 Contemporary Economic Issues Jomana Papillo
MBA 550-80 Entrepreneurship Byron Phillips

MEL Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
MEL 520-80 Education Law & Ethics Connie Myer
MEL 535-80 Project-Based Learning Cynthia Burke
MEL 540-80 School Resource Management Patrick Riddle
MEL 570-80 Residency I Dianna Vargo
MEL 580-80 Residency II Dianna Vargo
MEL 600-80 Systems Thinking for Educators H. Jones

MGT Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
MGT 226-1 Organizational Behavior Jomana Papillo
MGT 374-1 Internship Matthew Riordan
MGT 436-1 Human Resources Management David Hacker

MKT Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
MKT 211-1 Principles of Marketing Ted Pauls
MKT 211-2 Principles of Marketing Ted Pauls
MKT 316-1 Consumer Behavior Ted Pauls
MKT 420-1 Marketing Strategies John Diosi

MSA Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
MSA 509-80 Law for Accountants Tonya Hunt

MSN Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
MSN 500-80 Nursing Theories Brenda Lohri-Posey
MSN 515-80 Evaluation Janet Bischof
MSN 516-80 Educational Technology Janet Bischof
MSN 520-99 Nursing Administration I Janet Bischof
MSN 521-99 Nursing Administration II Janet Bischof
MSN 525-80 Health Care Deliver Sys & Econ Janet Bischof
MSN 527-99 Organizational Behavior Janet Bischof
MSN 531-80 Advanced Health Assessment Silvia Myndresku
MSN 532-80 Advanced Pharmacology Laurie Jones
MSN 565-80 APN Prim Care Inf Chld Adoles Karen Fahey
MSN 565-81 APN Prim Care Inf Chld Adoles Silvia Myndresku
MSN 567-80 APN Prim Care of Adult Karen Fahey
MSN 569-80 Advanced Practice Role Seminar Karen Fahey

NUR Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
NUR 203-1 Health Assessment Stacy Russell
NUR 230C-1 Basic Care (clinical) Carolyn Sandrick
NUR 230D-1 Basic Care (didactic) Stacy Russell
NUR 319CM-1 Acute Care Nursing I Donna Falcone
NUR 319CM-2 Acute Care Nursing I Donna Falcone
NUR 319CO-1 Acute Nursing Care I Stacy Russell
NUR 319CO-2 Acute Nursing Care I Stacy Russell
NUR 319CP-1 Acute Care Nursing I Silvia Myndresku
NUR 319CP-2 Acute Care Nursing I Jessica Franke
NUR 319D-1 Acute Care Nursing I Patricia Stewart
NUR 320C-1 Acute Care Nursing II Gail Nickerson
NUR 320C-2 Acute Care Nursing II Amy Joanou
NUR 320D-1 Acute Care Nursing II Meredith Wycherley
NUR 323-1 Intro to Pathophysiology Carolyn Sandrick
NUR 326-1 Psychopathology Donna Falcone
NUR 361-80 Concepts of Nursing Practice Janet Bischof
NUR 422C-1 Complex Nursing Care I Darlene Paliswat
NUR 422D-1 Complex Nursing Care I Meredith Wycherley
NUR 423C-1 Complex Nursing Care II Meredith Wycherley
NUR 423D-1 Complex Nursing Care II Carolyn Sandrick
NUR 426-1 Nursing Trends & Issues Stacy Russell
NUR 445-80 Complex Nursing Care I Janet Bischof
NUR 455-99 Complex Nursing Care II Janet Bischof
NUR 460-80 Comp. Health Assessment Brenda Lohri-Posey
NUR 481-1 Senior Seminar II Patricia Stewart

PED Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
PED 210-80 Educational Technology Patrick Riddle
PED 223-1 ICDM Phys Ed Health & Safety Heather Simonetti
PED 231C-1 School & Community Jane Neuenschwander
PED 231F-1 School & Community Lab Jane Neuenschwander
PED 232C-1 Classroom & Teacher Roles Jane Neuenschwander
PED 232C-80 Classroom & Teacher Roles Bonnie Ritz
PED 232F-1 Classroom & Teacher Roles Lab Jane Neuenschwander
PED 232F-80 Classroom & Teacher Roles Lab Bonnie Ritz
PED 310-80 Secondary English / Lang Arts Elizabeth Knorr
PED 311-80 Secondary Mathematics/Science Elizabeth Knorr
PED 312-80 Secondary Social Studies Elizabeth Knorr
PED 316-80 Grammar Jane Neuenschwander
PED 320-80 The Special Education Process Lara Williams
PED 323-1 Art Through Children's Literat Georgette Stock
PED 325-1 Diagnosis & Correction Math Jane Neuenschwander
PED 325-80 Diagnosis & Correction Math Kristin McCombs
PED 333C-80 Exceptionalities & Diversity Jeremy Vittek
PED 333F1-80 Except & Diversity Lab Jeremy Vittek
PED 333F2-80 Except & Diversity Lab Jeremy Vittek
PED 333F3-80 Except & Diversity Lab Lara Williams
PED 334C-80 Reading in Content Areas Johanna Murphy
PED 334F-80 Reading in Content Areas Lab Jennifer Hornyak
PED 341-1 Language Arts & Social Studies Jane Neuenschwander
PED 375-80 Special Projects H. Jones
PED 423C-80 Assessment & Methods II Nicole Shepherd
PED 423F-80 Assessment & Methods II Lab Nicole Shepherd
PED 441C-1 D & C Reading Kristina Kramer
PED 441C-80 D & C Reading Lara Williams
PED 441F-1 D & C Reading Kristina Kramer
PED 441F-80 D & C Reading Lara Williams
PED 473-1 Internship Jane Neuenschwander
PED 475-1 Student Teaching Seminar James Tecca
PED 475-80 Student Teaching Seminar James Tecca
PED 476-80 Evaluation Amy Ritz
PED 481-1 Student Teaching Carol Young
PED 481-80 Student Teaching James Tecca

PHI Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
PHI 105-1 Logic & Knowledge Darin McGinnis
PHI 110-1 Philosophy of the Human Person Darin McGinnis
PHI 110-2 Philosophy of the Human Person Darin McGinnis
PHI 110-3 Philosophy of the Human Person Matthew Lampert
PHI 110-4 Philosophy of the Human Person Matthew Lampert
PHI 110-5 Philosophy of the Human Person Beverly Whelton
PHI 305-1 Ethics Matthew Lampert
PHI 305-2 Ethics Beverly Whelton
PHI 305-80 Ethics Beverly Whelton
PHI 307-1 Metaphysics I Ancient Matthew Lampert
PHI 338W-1 Cont. Continental Philosophy Darin McGinnis

PHY Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
PHY 110-1 Physics I Peter Ehni
PHY 119-1 College Physics II Peter Ehni
PHY 121-1 Physics Lab I Neetika Sharma
PHY 124-1 College Physics Lab II Peter Ehni

PSY Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
PSY 110-1 General Psychology Julie Osland
PSY 110-2 General Psychology Kristin McCombs
PSY 115-1 Stat Behavioral Science Bryan Raudenbush
PSY 212-1 Developmental Psychology Julie Osland
PSY 212-2 Developmental Psychology Julie Osland
PSY 220-80 Educational Psychology Jeremy Vittek
PSY 250-1 Sports Psychology Carrie Hanna
PSY 300-1 Directed Research Bryan Raudenbush
PSY 311-1 Physiological Psychology Bryan Raudenbush
PSY 320-1 Learning Debra Hull
PSY 374-1 Internship I Matthew Riordan
PSY 388-1 Junior Seminar Bryan Raudenbush
PSY 420-1 History & Systems Psychology Debra Hull
PSY 474-1 Internship II Matthew Riordan

RET Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
RET 330-1 Pulmonary Func Physiology Rehb Marybeth Emmerth
RET 340-1 Pulmona Rehab & Current Topics Ralph Lucki
RET 345-1 Neonatal & Pediatric Resp Care Ralph Lucki
RET 363-1 Principles of General Care I Marybeth Emmerth
RET 412-1 Department Administration Marybeth Emmerth
RET 420-1 Registry Review Marybeth Emmerth
RET 480-1 Advanced Clinical Experience Ralph Lucki
RET 482-1 Respir Therapy Resrch Capstone Marybeth Emmerth

RST Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
RST 106-1 Religious Quest Jessica Wrobleski
RST 106-2 Religious Quest Daniel O'Hare
RST 107-1 Catholicism Andrew Staron
RST 228W-1 Gospels Daniel O'Hare
RST 228W-2 Gospels Daniel O'Hare
RST 246-1 Bioethics Jessica Wrobleski
RST 252-1 World Religions Michael Steltenkamp
RST 252-2 World Religions Michael Steltenkamp
RST 305-1 Theological Ethics Jessica Wrobleski
RST 333-1 God Andrew Staron
RST 470-1 Theology Seminar Daniel O'Hare
RST 480-99 Pastoral Practicum Andrew Staron

SPA Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
SPA 102-1 Intro to Spanish II Jennifer Kirschten
SPA 102-2 Intro to Spanish II Jennifer Kirschten
SPA 305-99 Advanced Spanish Jennifer Kirschten
SPA 373-1 Internship Matthew Riordan

SSC Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
SSC 110-1 Introductory Anthropology Michael Steltenkamp
SSC 110-2 Introductory Anthropology Michael Steltenkamp
SSC 327-1 Research Methods Raymond Canter
SSC 489-1 Senior Seminar & Thesis John Rowan

WJU Courses

CourseID Course Name Course Instructor
WJU 101-1 Exp., Service, Reflec. Sem 1 Staff
WJU 201-1 Exp., Service, Relfec., Sem II Andrew Staron
WJU 201-2 Exp., Service, Relfec., Sem II Andrew Staron